?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent witterings other journals calendar about me espresso coco earlier earlier next next
Ed has decided that he wants to spend his pocket money on some Go Go… - almost, but not quite, entirely unlike tea
if I had to explain, you wouldn't understand
dakegra
dakegra
Ed has decided that he wants to spend his pocket money on some Go Go Crazy Bones, and asked if I can pick some up at lunchtime.

No idea where to try - he'd like a sticker book too. Originally I'd have headed straight up to Woolies, but they're closed down now. Smiths didn't seem to have any in yesterday either.

Hmmm.
8 thoughts or leave a thought
Comments
myfirstkitchen From: myfirstkitchen Date: March 27th, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC) (linky)
Borders do the guide books but I dunno if they stock the toys. No toy shops in Leeds anymore. I'd go to Toys R Us in Batley or buy from Amazon.

Lots of schools seem to be banning them at the moment, according to my teacher friends, it's like Pogs all over again.
dakegra From: dakegra Date: March 27th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC) (linky)
ooh, I'll try Borders, ta. Might try the market for the toys themselves.

We got the last packet in Smiths up in the Metrocentre, but the one in Leeds doesn't have them. Grr.
dakegra From: dakegra Date: March 27th, 2009 02:08 pm (UTC) (linky)
Borders came through. Cheers!
myfirstkitchen From: myfirstkitchen Date: March 27th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC) (linky)
Ah good. I was wandering about in there yesterday and saw the books, so thought it might be worth a go.
(Deleted comment)
dakegra From: dakegra Date: March 27th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC) (linky)
Ed has twelve so far, I think. Some originals, and some from the two later series. I got some from Borders in the end (thanks to myfirstkitchen) along with an Explorers stickerbook, which will make his day. :-)
tiggsybabes From: tiggsybabes Date: March 27th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC) (linky)
They just call them Go Gos at Kate's school, took me ages to work out what they were going on about!
dakegra From: dakegra Date: March 27th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC) (linky)
Yeah, Ed just calls them Go Gos. There are three different types, apparently, and he was quite specific that they had to be Explorer Go Gos.
caitirin From: caitirin Date: March 27th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC) (linky)
Glad you finally found some :)
8 thoughts or leave a thought